Schedule Exhibits & Shows Entertainment Contact Us Parade Food Craft Show & Flea Market Souvenirs Photo Gallery

Choose Below for:

 
 
 

68th Annual Grundy Corn Festival

2016 Schedule of Events

**2016 Schedule is subject to change and will be updated as events are added**

Sunday, September 25
7:00 am Fishing Tournament - Stratton Park - sponsored by Happy Hookers Bass Club - Click Here for information
Noon – 4:00 pm Baby Show – Morris High School Auditorium - (entries close Wednesday, September 21 at 5:00 pm)
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Photography Show 'Entries Accepted' - City Hall-Chapin at Division St. - click here for rules and categories and Entry Form
 
Tuesday, September 27
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Steak Sandwiches - Courthouse Lawn - Benefits Grundy County Justice Assistance Board
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Steak Sandwiches - Courthouse Lawn - Benefits Grundy County Justice Assistance Board
5:00 - 7:00 pm 
Art Show Entries Accepted – Morris Area Library
 
Wednesday, September 28
10:00 am – 9:00 pm
Farm Fair - Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
Noon - 7:00 pm
Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Greenway Automotive
Noon - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Lyondell Basell & Great Water
4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Chili Supper – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Photography Show - City Hall - Chapin at Division St.
sponsored by Streator Onized Credit Union
5:00 pm – 8:30 pm  
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $18
5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Beer Tent open - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
DJ/Karaoke in the Beer Tent - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:30 pm  
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
5:30 pm MCHS Madrigal Choir - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
6:00 pm      
Water Fights - 100 Block W. Washington Street
6:30 pm      
Talent Showsponsored by WCSJ/WJDK – Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
8:30 pm Lasertainment Laser Light Show - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
Thursday, September 29
9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library - presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by Morris Chop Shop
10:00 am – 9:30 pm
Farm Fair - Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
Noon - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Lyondell Basell & Great Water
Noon - 7:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Greenway Automotive
4:00 pm - 8:30 pm Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
5:00 pm – 8:30 pm  
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $18
5:00 pm
Spotlight on Grundy County Dancers - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Culver's & Standard Bank
5:00 pm
BBBS Big Amazing Race - REGISTRATION in the Tent - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Photography Show - City Hall - Chapin at Division St.
sponsored by Streator Onized Credit Union
5:30 pm                  
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
6:00 pm
BBBS Big Amazing Race - Race Begins - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
7:00 pm Frankfort Brass Band performs - Courthouse Lawn
7:00 pm High School Band performs - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm
"Mr. D's Magic Show"– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
 
Friday, September 30
9:00 am - 11:00 pm
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by Morris Chop Shop
10:00 am - 5:00 pm 
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
11:00 am - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Brown Bag Friday Concert – Grundy County Courthouse Lawn, sponsored by WCSJ/WJDK and Grundy Bank
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Ham and Bean Dinner – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Lyondell Basell & Great Water
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Greenway Automotive
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Pumpkin Decorating Contest entries accepted - First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm - midnight
Beer Tent open - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm
Free Popcorn Giveaway - Liberty & Washington Streets and 400 block Liberty Street - sponsored by Pam's Academy of Dance & Century 21 COLEMAN-HORNSBY
5:00 pm 
"Mr. D's Magic Show"– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
5:00 pm "The Clients" - South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Grain Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Show Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Photography Show - City Hall - Chapin at Division St.
sponsored by Streator Onized Credit Union
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Skinners' Amusements Carnival
5:00 pm
"No Left Turn"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
7:00 pm
Queen Coronation Parade with Coronation immediately following at Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm 
"Mr. D's Magic Show"– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
7:00 pm
"The Selectones" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
7:30 pm
"Winding Roads"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
8:00 pm
“Doug’s Dancers” – 200 block Liberty Street
10:00 pm
"Whiskey Romance" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
10:00 pm
"3AM " - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
 
Saturday, October 1
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Craft Show/Flea Market – Grundy County Fairgrounds
8:00 am – 10:00 am
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Flower Arrangement entries accepted – First Presbyterian Church
8:00 am – 5:00 pm 
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
8:00 am - 9:00 pm
Farm Fair – Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
9:00 am 
Crackerbox Derby – Goold Park, sponsored by Financial Plus Credit Union
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park, sponsored by CostCo Wholesale
9:00 am
Morris Hospital 5k Run – Start/Finish at White Oak Grade School go to: www.signmeup.com/115274
9:00 am Registration for Kiddie Water Fights - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by Morris Chop Shop
10:00 am Kiddie Water Fights, - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
10:00 am "In Plain Sight Trailer" - No Tolerance Task Force & Grundy County Sheriff's Dept. - 100 Block Liberty St.
10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Photography Show – City Hall-Chapin at Division St. sponsored by Streator Onized Credit Union
11:00 am - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - Depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Greenway Automotive
11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Pony Rides - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Lyondell Basell & Great Water
Noon - 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show - First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Hospital
Noon - 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit- First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Downtown Development Partnership
12:30 pm 
Lineup and Judging for Kiddie Parade – south side of Chapin Park - click here for categories and entry - sponsored by Culver's & Standard Bank
1:00 pm - 10:00 pm Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $18 from 1 pm - 4:30 pm ONLY
1:00 pm 
Kiddie Parade - awards announced at Main & Franklin Sts. - sponsored by Culver's & Standard Bank
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Morris Con & Book Fest - Morris Library
2:45 pm
Pie Eating Contest - Chapin Park gazebo - click here to enter - sponsored by Morris Building and Loan
3:00 pm - Midnight
Beer Tent open - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
3:00 pm
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
5:00 pm
"Jerry Lee & JuJu Kings" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
5:00 pm  
"Mr. D's Magic Show"– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
6:00 pm   
Outdoor Worship Service – First United Methodist Church
6:00 pm
Chang Lee's TaeKwanDo Demonstration – 200 block Liberty Street
7:00 pm 
"no Exscape" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
7:00 pm
"Slick 50" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
7:30 pm    
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
8:30 pm 
"Saints N Sinners" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
8:30 pm   
Fireworks – Stratton Park - sponsored by City of Morris & D'Arcy Chevrolet
10:00 pm 
"The Fortunate Sons" - South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing & Big R
10:30 pm
"Valid Proof" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, McDonald's
 
Sunday, October 2
ATTEND THE CHURCH OF YOUR CHOICE
9:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park - sponsored by Costco Wholesale
9:00 am
FREE Parking Shuttle from Morris Moose to downtown - available until 1 hour after completion of the parade
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Farm Fair - Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
11:00 am    
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
11:00 am    
Dance Schools perform – 300 block Liberty and 100 block West Washington
11:00 am    
Pork Burgers – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am    
Lions Club Chicken Dinner – Farm Fair, Wauponsee and Washington Streets
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show - First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Hospital
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit- First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Downtown Development Partnership
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Greenway Automotive
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Lyondell Basell & Great Water
Noon
Kiwanis Big Wheel Race – 200 block Liberty Street
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $18
12:30 pm 
On Broadway Dancers & Jesse White Tumblers – 400 block Liberty Street - sponsored by Shantel’s
1:00 pm 
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services
2:00 pm
5:00 pm
"Mr. D's Magic Show" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Department parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank & Republic Services

 

Top